Print

Website Path: Home | News | Track Talk Newsletter

Track Talk Newsletter

The Saskatoon Stock Car Racing Association's newsletter highligting the events held at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway.
> You can signup to receive new issues of Track Talk in your email Inbox.

Track Talk 2014

May 24, 2014 - Track Talk 1

May 31, 2014 - Track Talk 2

June 7, 2014 - Track Talk 3

June 14, 2014 - Track Talk 4 - Race Cancelled

June 21, 2014 - Track Talk 5 - Race Cancelled

July 5, 2014 - Track Talk 6

July 15, 2014 - Track Talk 7

July 19, 2014 - Track Talk 8

July 26, 2014 - Track Talk 9

August 1, 2014 - Track Talk 10

August 9, 2014 - Track Talk 11

August 16, 2014 - Track Talk 12

August 22, 2014 - Track Talk 13

August 30, 2014 - Track Talk 14

September 6, 2014 - Track Talk 15

September 13, 2014 - Track Talk 16

September 20, 2014 - Track Talk 17

September 27 & 28, 2014 - Track Talk 18

 

Track Talk 2013

May 11, 2013 - Track Talk 1

May 25, 2013 - Track Talk 2

June 1, 2013 - Track Talk 3

« Back to list

View/Download as PDF (95KB)

Track Talk

 

Round Ten Racing Race Report from Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
 
Last night (Saturday August 13) was jammed packed with great racing action as drivers, teams and fans were out at Auto Clearing Motor Speedway after a to week break. Last night kicked off the second half of the season and drivers are pushing their way to be on top of the points leader board. Four divisions raced last night including the Budget Car & Truck Rental Street Stocks, the Cooper Tires Mini Stocks, the Part Source Mini Stocks and the visiting Legends Series. 
 
In the Budget Car & Truck Rental Street Stock division rookie #33 Ryan Thompson started on the pole position for the first heat. He was able to battle and hold that position to come away with the win of the night and his first win ever! He continued to have a good night at the track as he finished third in the division feature. #34 Mike Schroeder came away with the win followed by the #88 Brad Wrennick in second place. #34 Mike Schroeder and #88 Brad Wrennick finished first and second respectively in the qualifier race.
 
The Cooper Tires Thunder Stock division was full of spins, bumps and fun! On the very first lap of the heat race there was a front stretch tangle between the #02 Matt Hrycuik and the #79 Ryan Andrew. Both cars were able to continue to compete the rest of the night. The heat was won by #49 Mickey Pogoda (Alex Leschenko was driving) followed by the #81 Barry Stefaniuk and #18 Mike Rea. These three drivers are holding the first three spots of the points leader board. The qualifier race saw #81 Barry Stefaniuk finish first with #49 Mickey Pogoda car and #66 Brent Dupuis finish in the top three. The feature race for the division was just as full of fun. Don Pogoda drove the feature for the #49 but ended the night early with a broken tie rod end. The feature race top three finishing order was #81 Barry Stefaniuk, #18 Mike Rea and #66 Brent Dupuis. 
 
The visiting Legends series were back in Saskatoon for their first official race event of the season. The first stop back in June was cancelled due to rain. These drivers are always fun to watch as they are so fast! This series is divided by experience of the drivers – into three divisions Semi Pro, Pro and Masters. The heats are run by the divisions and in the feature all drivers regardless of the division compete together. The feature race – an 83 lap race with a mandatory caution flag for a mid-race gas fill up was full of lead changes…between the #81 Dexter Hucal and the #17 Ira Laughy. The first half of the race was caution free and went by quickly and at the mid point #81 Dexter Hucal was in the lead, #17 Ira Laughy in second and #7 Jody Archer in third. The drivers came out for the second half and we continued to see lead changes between the #81 and #17. With only one caution (with seven laps to go) fans were treated to some more great racing action. During the last couple of laps the #17 Ira Laughy of Calgary AB capitalized on some slower traffic ahead and passed the #81 Dexter Hucal (Edmonton AB) for the lead and he was able to hang on for the win. #81 Dexter Hucal finished second and the #7 Jody Archer (Sherwood Park AB) finished third. 
 
Visit www.legendscars.ca for more information on the Legends Racing Series and points standings.
 
The final division competing was the Part Source Mini Stocks. This division is so strong with more than 20 cars registered for the season so the heat and qualifier races are divided into two races. Top three finishers in the first heat were #10 Kevin Dyck followed by #13 Dennis Beck and #14 Zachery Jalbert. The second heat top three were #62 Kenny Heintz, #95 Clay Wagner and #77 Frank Vangool car driven by Greg Vangool. The qualifier races are divided into two as well with the faster cars in one and the slower in the other to allow for better competition. In the fast heat the #10 Kevin Dyck finished first, #62 Kenny Heintz finished second and #95 Clay Wagner finished third. In the slower car qualifier the finishing order was #70 Tristan Ransom, #00 Curtis Regust and #41 Jamie Tataryn in the top three spots.   The Part Source Mini Stock Invitational feature race started out at a 50 lap event. On lap 4 a big wreck on the back stretch brought out the red flag to stop the race and took a few cars out of the competition. Due to time, the race was shortened to a 25 lap feature. #13 Dennis Beck came away with the win followed by the #10 Kevin Dyck and the #77 Greg Vangool. 
 
Full race results are below or you can visit the Auto Clearing Motor Speedway website at www.autoclearingmotorspeedway.ca.
 
The next event for Auto Clearing Motor Speedway will be held on Saturday August 20th. Divisions competing are the SKL Trailers Pro Trucks, the visiting Super Trucks and the Dakota Dunes Casino Western Canadian Super Late Model Championship Series. Gates open at 3:30pm with the green flag at 5:00pm. See you there! 

Race Results

 

Auto Clearing Motor Speedway Results – Saturday, August 13, 2011

Budget Car and Truck Rental Street Stock Division

Heat Race
1. #33 Ryan Thompson,
2. #88 Brad Wrennick,
3. #34 Mike Schroeder,
4. #36 Darryl Potts,
5. #44 Craig Katelnikoff,
6. #87 Tristan Saunders,
7. #28 Brennen Forseille,
8. #3 Ron Eby,
9. #53 Robert Burkett,
10. #17 Jordan Dalsgaard (DNS)

Qualifier Race
1. #34 Mike Schroeder,
2. #88 Brad Wrennick,
3. #87 Tristan Saunders,
4. #3 Ron Eby,
5. #28 Brennen Forseille,
6. #36 Darryl Potts,
7. #33 Ryan Thompson,
8. #53 Robert Burkett,
9. #44 Craig Katelnikoff,
10. #17 Jordan Dalsgaard,

Feature Race
1. #34 Mike Schroeder,
2. #88 Brad Wrennick,
3. #33 Ryan Thompson,
4. #28 Brennen Forseille,
5. #44 Craig Katelnikoff,
6. #3 Ron Eby,
7. #36 Darryl Potts,
8. #87 Tristan Saunders,
9. #53 Robert Burkett,
10. #17 Jordan Dalsgaard (DNS)


Cooper Tire Thunder Stock Division

Heat Race
1. #49 Mickey Pogoda
2. #81 Barry Stefaniuk
3. #18 Mike Rea
4. #66 Brent Duprius
5. #7 Floyd Ransom
6. #71 Dallas Andrew
7. #42 Kelsy & Nicole Skeetka
8. #12 Ryan Lange
9. #76 Logan Derkson
10. #02 Matt Hrycuik
11. #83 Karmen Parks
12. #79 Ryan Andrew

Qualifier Race
1. #81 Barry Stefaniuk
2. #49 Mickey Pogoda
3. #66 Brent Duprius
4. #18 Mike Rea
5. #7 Floyd Ransom
6. #79 Ryan Andrew
7. #71 Dallas Andrew,
8. #42 Kelsy & Nicole Skeetka
9. #12 Ryan Lange
10. #02 Matt Hrycuik
11. #83 Karmen Parks (DNS)
12. #76 Logan Derkson (DNS)

Feature Race
1. #81 Barry Stefaniuk
2. #18 Mike Rea
3. #66 Brent Duprius
4. #7 Floyd Ransom
5. #71 Dallas Andrew
6. #42 Kelsy & Nicole Skeetka
7. #12 Ryan Lange
8. #79 Ryan Andrew
9. #02 Matt Hrycuik
10. #49 Mickey Pogoda
11. #76 Logan Derkson
12. #83 Karmen Parks (DNS)


Parts Source Mini Stock Division

Heat A
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #13 Dennis Beck
3. #14 Zachary Jalbert
4. #1 Scott Barrand
5. #15 Dawson Reddekopp
6. #70 Tristan Ransom
7. #00 Curtis Regush
8. #26 Craig Heintz
9. #42 Landry Boisvert
10. #8 Scott Hartshorn
11. #3 Haley Lovenuk (DNS)

Heat B
1. #62 Kenny Heintz
2. #95 Clay Wagner
3. #77 Greg Vangool
4. #7 Darnell Schick
5. #2 David Krushelniski
6. #92 Brennan Kirton
7. #18 Kenton Sanderson
8. #41 Jamie Tataryn
9. #50 Josh Robb
10. #3X Chris Wilson
11. #Jr. Todd Jalbert

Qualifier A
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #62 Kenny Heintz
3. #95 Clay Wagner
4. #77 Greg Vangool
5. #13 Dennis Beck
6. #2 David Krushelniski
7. #7 Darnell Schick
8. #14 Zachary Jalbert
9. #92 Brennan Kirton
10. #15 Dawson Reddekopp
11. #1 Scott Barrand

Qualifier B
1. #70 Tristan Ransom
2. #00 Curtis Regush
3. #41 Jamie Tataryn
4. #18 Kenton Sanderson
5. #42 Landry Boisvert
6. #3X Chris Wilson
7. #3 Haley Lovenuk
8. #50 Josh Robb
9. #8 Scott Hartshorn
10. #26 Craig Heintz
11. #Jr. Todd Jalbert (DNS)

Parts Source Mini Stock Invitational Feature
1. #13 Dennis Beck
2. #10 Kevin Dyck
3. #77 Greg Vangool
4. #95 Clay Wagner
5. #7 Darnell Schick
6. #1 Scott Barrand
7. #14 Zachary Jalbert
8. #41 Jamie Tataryn
9. #70 Tristan Ransom
10. #00 Curtis Regush
11. #15 Dawson Reddekopp
12. #18 Kenton Sanderson
13. #3X Chris Wilson
14. #42 Landry Boisvert
15. #8 Scott Hartshorn
16. #3 Haley Lovenuk
17. #2 David Krushelniski
18. #26 Craig Heintz
19. #50 Josh Robb
20. #92 Brennan Kirton
21. #Jr. Todd Jalbert (DNS)
22. #62 Kenny Heintz (Black Flag)


Legends Cars of Alberta
Mac’s Froster 50

“Pro Division”
1. #81 Dexter Hucul
2. #7 Jody Archer
3. #22K Mike Kipp
4. #29 Aaron Friend
5. #24 Brad Blumer
6. #32 Adam Gilbert

“Master Division”
1. #17 Ira Laughy
2. #43 Hugh Williamson
3. #90 Danny Meier
4. #14 Bob Ratti
5. #4 Dennis Kuntsman
6. #27 Lowell McLaren
7. Ernie Ludwig

“Semi-Pro Division”
1. #21 Black Erb
2. #66 Val Groebmeir
3. #44 Jason Caplette
4. #45 Logan Downing
5. #25 Jason Jessiman
6. #28 Matthew Priest
7. #33 Larry Medhurst
8. #13 Chelsea Wilson
9. #61 Bill Medhurst
10. #92 Jordan Williamson
11. #96 Kerry Nevatte


Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
Points Standings as of August 14, 2009

Parts Source Mini Stock Division
1. #95 Clay Wagner 430
2. #10 Kevin Dyck 427
3. #77 Greg Vangool 422
4. #7 Darnell Schick 401
5. #70 Tristan Ransom 400
6. #13 Dennis Beck 388
7. #62 Kenny Heintz 369
8. #1 Scott Barrand 366
9. #41 Jamie Tataryn 313
10. #2 David Krushelniski 307
11. #92 Brennan Kirton 263
12. #00 Curtis Regush 260
13. #42 Landry Boisvert 244
14. #15 Dawson Reddekopp 240
14. #14 Zachary Jalbert 240
16. #50 Josh Robb 154
17. #5 Kirk Senger 151
17. #18 Kenton Sanderson 151
19. #22 Shawn Magee 145
20. #20 Audra Cooper 144
21. #3 Haley Lovenuk 40
22. #3X Chris Wilson 6
22. #Jr. Todd Jalbert 6
24. #26 Craig Heintz 3
24. #8 Scott Hartshorn 3

Cooper Tire Thunder Stock Division
1. #81 Barry Stefaniuk 631
2. #18 Mike Rea 582
3. #49 Mickey Pogoda 540
4. #66 Brent Duprius 534
5. #12 Ryan Lange 482
6. #7 Floyd Ransom 466
7. #71 Dallas Andrew 363
8. #79 Ryan Andrew 359
9. #42 Kelsy & Nicole Skeetka 355
10. #76 Logan Derkson 346
11. #02 Matt Hrycuik 311
12. #83 Karmen Parks 148
13. #1 Sheldon Bradlow 84
14. #22 Ryan Fredrickson 76
15. #28 Norm Reiter 6
16. #47 Calvin Heilman 4
17. #22X Bill & Doug Rea 3
17. #34 Tony Mikulcik 3
17. #4 Chris Clements 3
17. #3 Curtis Houben 3
17. #128 Kale Siemens 3

Budget Car and Truck Rental Street Stock Division
1. #88 Brad Wrennick, 596
2. #34 Mike Schroeder 559
3. #87 Tristan Saunders 538
4. #33 Ryan Thompson 485
5. #28 Brennen Forseille 484
6. #36 Darryl Potts 475
7. #44 Craig Katelnikoff 441
8. #3 Ron Eby 422
9. #43 Kevin MacLaggin 352
10. #53 Robert Burkett 227
11. #17 Jordan Dalsgaard 225
12. #99 Cory Kallis 6

SKL Trailers Pro Truck Division
1. #67 Ken Ross 418
2. #38 Rick Kucher 415
3. #27 Scott Lucas 369
4. #50 Ben Pogoda 341
5. #14 Wade Wohlford 325
6. #18 Bill Zubrecki 302
7. #93 Neil Schneider 280
8. #49 Shantel Firth 275
9. #19 Rylan Utigard 253
10. #8 Andy Clewes 249
11. #89 Jim Goodlad 183
12. #5 Debra Newnham 173
13. #3 Tony Mikulcik 139
14. #01 Alex Leschenko 39

SSCRA Western Sportsman
1. #53 Scott Kessler 140
2. #49 Ben Busch 134
3. #04 Tim Kammer 116
4. #51 Nicholas Jewel 110
5. #26 John Rees 68
6. #41 Travis Deforest 44
7. #21 Nick Allen 43

WSSL Auto Parts Plus Super Late Model Division
1. #70 Trent Seidel 93
2. #55 Jim Gaunt 90
3. #69 PJ Kondra 73
4. #14 Glen Hertzke 68
5. #56 Howard Crossman 64
6. #38 Dave Bone 63
7. #77 Jim Barnsley 60
8. #88 Jason Gervais 58
9. #44 Trevor Hannay 56
10. #5 Jeff Reimer 55
11. #22 Doug Bienia 34
12. #20 Ken Campbell 27

Bobcat of Saskatoon Super Truck Saskatoon Series
1. #84 Jamie McClennon 242
2. #20 Neil Fitzgerald 232
3. #99 Doug Fischer 226
3. #48 Kerry Myer 226
5. #44 Dean Braham 222
6. #74 Dave Saunders 216
7. #00 Kevin McLean 216
8. #18 Ron Elder Jr. 208
9. #79 Gary Miller 206
9. #2 Brian Sparks 206
11. #13 Gary Sarnecki 202
12. #07 Dean Cunningham 200
13. #41 Len Zimmer 192

Dakota Dunes Western Canada Super Late Model Championship Series
1. #6 Chris Skelton 179
1. #17 Trevor Emond 179
3. #70 Trent Seidel 177
4. #33 Jamie McClennon 170
5. #55 Jim Gaunt 164
6. #24 Cameron Hayley 161
7. #55X Gary Lister 154
8. #5 Jeff Reimer 140
9. #69 PJ Kondra 135
10. #38 Dave Bone 134
11. #77 Jim Barnsley 133
11. #14 Glen Hertzke 133
13. #44 Trevor Hannay 117
14. #47 Chris Campbell 109
14. #99 Doug Fischer 109
16. #76 Brian Johnson Jr. 101
17. #41 Kevin McMillan 100
18. #00 Tony Lambert 99
19. #67 Tim Johnson 85
20. #49 Brian Levant 84
21. #22 Doug Bienia 81
22. #20 Ken Campbell 70
23. #8 Kelly Admiraal 69
24. #4 Aarron Dowler 66
25. #67C Dean Craig 64
26. #88 Jason Gervais 63
27. #2 Wheeler Boys 61
28. #25 Mel Weeks 60
28. #33X Bob Delorme 60
30. #56 Howard Crossman 58
31. #88X Roy Wigley 57
32. #28 Devin Kopeck 49
33. #79 Darrel Vallie 37
34. #07 Greg Moir 17
35. #00X Denver Foran 12

 

 

 

View/Download as PDF (95KB)


« Back to list


Auto Clearing Motor Speedway

Auto Clearing Motor Speedway
PO Box 169
Saskatoon, SK  S7K 3K4
Ph: 306.651.FAST (3278)
www.autoclearingmotorspeedway.ca
info@autoclearingmotorspeedway.ca